UNOFFICIAL  REPORT    DODGE COUNTY, NEBRASKA
RUN DATE:11/06/12     GENERAL ELECTION
RUN TIME:11:14 PM     NOVEMBER 6, 2012
 
                                                       VOTES PERCENT
 
           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 37) .  .  .  .  .        37   100.00
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .    21,953
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,035
           VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .             68.49
 
          US President & Vice President
          Vote for  1
           Romney/Ryan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,937   60.36
           Obama\Biden (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,588   37.74
           Johnson\Gray (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       186    1.26
           Terry\Smith (PET).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        48     .32
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        46     .31
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    14,805
 
          US Senate
          Vote for  1
           Deb Fischer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,769   59.36
           Bob Kerrey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,969   40.41
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        34     .23
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    14,772
 
          Representative in Congress Dist 1
          Vote for  1
           Jeff Fortenberry (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .    10,473   73.08
           Korey L. Reiman (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,841   26.80
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        17     .12
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    14,331
 
          County Supervisor Dist 2
          Vote for  1
           Greg Beam (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,000   97.28
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        28    2.72
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,028
 
          County Supervisor Dist 4
          Vote for  1
           Terry Synovec (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,217   56.24
           Dean T. Lux (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       943   43.58
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4     .18
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,164
 
          County Supervisor Dist 6
          Vote for  1
           Dan M. Weddle (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,368   69.44
           William G. Newman (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .       597   30.30
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5     .25
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,970
 
          Member of the Legislature Dist 15
          Vote for  1
           Charlie Janssen  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,275   66.69
           Mike Petersen .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,604   33.10
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        29     .21
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,908
 
          Member State Board of Education Dist 3
          Vote for  1
           Tom Schommer  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,184   33.83
           Rachel Wise.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,144   65.85
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        40     .32
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,368
 
          Regent Nebraska Dist 3
          Vote for  1
           David Copple  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,257   35.07
           Jim Pillen .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,829   64.50
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        52     .43
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,138
 
          Metro Community College Board Dist 1
          Vote for  1
           Linda McDermitt  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,934   80.80
           Chris Tribulato  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,073   18.75
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        50     .45
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,057
 
          Retain Judge Fitzgerald
          Vote for  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,289   76.25
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,893   23.75
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,182
 
          Retain Judge Samson
          Vote for  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,640   77.61
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,781   22.39
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,421
 
          Retain Judge Luebe
          Vote for  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,076   75.77
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,903   24.23
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,979
 
          Lower Elkhorn NRD Sub 7
          Vote for  1
           Gary R. Loftis.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,923   99.69
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6     .31
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,929
 
          Lower Platte North NRD Sub 1
          Vote for  1
           Bob Clausen.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,254   99.09
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        85     .91
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,339
 
          Lower Platte North NRD Sub 2
          Vote for  1
           Fred D. Hagerbaumer .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,136   99.06
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        87     .94
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,223
 
          Lower Platte North NRD Sub 3
          Vote for  1
           William Taylor.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,073   99.12
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        81     .88
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,154
 
          Lower Platte North NRD Sub 4
          Vote for  1
           Art Bailey .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,890   99.30
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        63     .70
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,953
 
          Lower Platte North NRD Sub 5
          Vote for  1
           John Hannah.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,880   99.31
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        62     .69
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,942
 
          Lower Platte North NRD Sub 6
          Vote for  1
           Robert Hilger .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,872   99.33
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        60     .67
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,932
 
          Lower Platte North NRD Sub 7
          Vote for  1
           Ronald Sabatka.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,889   99.25
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        67     .75
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,956
 
          Lower Platte North NRD Sub 8
          Vote for  1
           James M. Gibney Jr. .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,995   99.26
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        67     .74
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,062
 
          Lower Platte North NRD Sub 9
          Vote for  1
           Ray Casey  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,644   53.90
           Robert J. Meduna Sr..  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,923   45.53
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        49     .57
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,616
 
          Papio - Missouri River NRD Sub 5
          Vote for  1
           Rich Tesar .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2   28.57
           Brad Dunbar.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5   71.43
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7
 
          Burt County PPD At Large
          Vote for  2
           Michael J. Chatt .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       402   35.20
           Gerald A. Bohling.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       736   64.45
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4     .35
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,142
 
          Cuming County PPD Subdiv 2
          Vote for  1
           Ed Kaup .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       332   99.40
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .60
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       334
 
          Nebraska PPD Subdiv 11
          Vote for  1
           David Dowling .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,194   37.32
           Fred L. Christensen .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,994   62.33
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        11     .34
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,199
 
          Omaha PPD North Subdiv
          Vote for  1
           Lloyd Scheve  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       827   33.52
           Mick Mines .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,629   66.03
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        11     .45
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,467
 
          ESU 2 District 2
          Vote for  1
           Ron Briggs .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       245   99.59
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .41
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       246
 
          ESU 2 Board District 6
          Vote for  1
           Vern Gibson.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,286   99.07
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        31     .93
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,317
 
          ESU 2 Board District 8
          Vote for  1
           Douglas L. Nabb  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,507   98.55
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        37    1.45
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,544
 
          Fremont Mayor
          Vote for  1
           Craig Corn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,780   37.96
           Scott Getzschman .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,115   61.40
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        64     .64
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,959
 
          Fremont Council Ward 1
          Vote for  1
           Kevin Eairleywine.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,433   98.82
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        29    1.18
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,462
 
          Fremont Council Ward 2
          Vote for  1
           Larry C. Johnson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,463   66.23
           Paul Fisher.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       737   33.36
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9     .41
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,209
 
          Fremont Council Ward 3
          Vote for  1
           Sean Gitt  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       717   44.84
           Michael D. Kuhns .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       872   54.53
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        10     .63
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,599
 
          Fremont Council Ward 4
          Vote for  1
           Jennifer Bixby.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,699   69.80
           Carl Schaffner.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       730   29.99
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5     .21
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,434
 
          Hooper Mayor
          Vote for  1
           Bruce Cate .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       304   96.20
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        12    3.80
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       316
 
          Hooper Council
          Vote for  2
           Kenneth D. Mueller  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       251   38.44
           Mark D. Struthers.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        43    6.58
           Kelly Abrahams.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       105   16.08
           Nick Johnson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       248   37.98
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6     .92
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       653
 
          Scribner Council
          Vote for  2
           Dennis Stumpe .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       201   27.02
           Mike Baumert  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       257   34.54
           Brad Schlecht .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       283   38.04
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3     .40
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       744
 
          North Bend Council
          Vote for  2
           Kevin Ferguson.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       387   52.58
           Tim Blackmon  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       334   45.38
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        15    2.04
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       736
 
          Inglewood Trustees
          Vote for  2
           Albert A. Nielsen.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        81   51.27
           John J. Nielsen  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        74   46.84
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3    1.90
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       158
 
          Nickerson Trustees
          Vote for  3
           Larry R. Going.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        29   11.93
           Vince Herrick .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        18    7.41
           JoAnn Walter  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        38   15.64
           Joe Aufenkamp .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        41   16.87
           Nettie Aufenkamp .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        55   22.63
           Teresa M. Menking.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        32   13.17
           Bob Carsey .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        29   11.93
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .41
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       243
 
          Uehling Trustees
          Vote for  3
           Dan Dallman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        61   21.71
           Dick Orent .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        39   13.88
           Stan Rowe  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        31   11.03
           Vince Kruger  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        46   16.37
           James Menking .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        39   13.88
           Dennis Low .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        61   21.71
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4    1.42
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       281
 
          Winslow Trustees
          Vote for  3
           Zachary A. Klein .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        27   30.34
           Adam G. Nielsen  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        31   34.83
           Robert Bechtel.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        29   32.58
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2    2.25
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        89
 
          Dodge Trustees
          Vote for  3
           Allen Bayer.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       186   34.32
           Gene Dostal.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       168   31.00
           Bernadean Marr.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       171   31.55
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        17    3.14
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       542
 
          Snyder Trustees
          Vote for  3
           Dave Heywood  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       102   34.00
           George Snell  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        87   29.00
           Bill Kreikemeier .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       109   36.33
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .67
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       300
 
          Fremont School Board Dist 1
          Vote for  3
           Grady Wells.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,479   14.55
           Terry Sorensen.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,058   21.15
           Robert Barnes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,657   15.29
           Sandra J. McDuffee  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,430   26.88
           Todd M. Hansen.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,209   21.78
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        84     .35
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    23,917
 
          Scribner-Snyder Schools Bd Dist 62
          Vote for  3
           Laura Schnoor .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       501   20.50
           Jessy Larson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       426   17.43
           Donald J. Beck.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       438   17.92
           Dan Beerbohm  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       226    9.25
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       853   34.90
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,444
 
          Logan View Public Schools Bd Dist 594
          Vote for  4
           Carrie Beacom .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       796   24.65
           Jeff Wacker.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       817   25.30
           Chad M. Christianson.  .  .  .  .  .  .       805   24.93
           Nick Janssen  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       787   24.37
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        24     .74
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,229
 
          North Bend Central Public Schools Bd
          Vote for  3
           James M. Dake .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       431   15.80
           Daniel R. Wesely .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       518   18.99
           Francis Emanuel  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       650   23.83
           Gary Vyhlidal .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       402   14.74
           Dean Simanek  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       274   10.04
           Kurt Dunker.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       441   16.17
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        12     .44
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,728
 
          Arlington School Board 4 yr term
          Vote for  3
           Matt O’Daniel .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        36   21.43
           Gregory M. Sampson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        41   24.40
           Don Helms  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        34   20.24
           Micheal Dwyer .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        57   33.93
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       168
 
          Arlington Schools 2 yr term
          Vote for  1
           Chandra Petersen .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        12   19.05
           Luanne Sundberg  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        51   80.95
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        63
 
          Oakland Craig Public Schools Bd
          Vote for  5
           Terry Richards.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           Tim Magnusson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           Edward Hollander .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           Kiley Johnson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           Sam Schmidt.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           Brett Johnson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           Gus Ray .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
 
          Proposed Amendment 1
          Vote for  1
           For  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,568   84.68
           Against .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,093   15.32
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,661
 
          Proposed Amendment 2
          Vote for  1
           For  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,049   80.88
           Against .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,612   19.12
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,661
 
          Proposed Amendment 3
          Vote for  1
           For  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,857   34.71
           Against .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,136   65.29
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,993
 
          Proposed Amendment 4
          Vote for  1
           For  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,749   26.52
           Against .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,390   73.48
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    14,139
 
          Village of Winslow Proposal
          Vote for  1
           Yes (for such tax)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        20   50.00
           No (against such tax)  .  .  .  .  .  .        20   50.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        40