NOTICE OF GENERAL ELECTION

                   

            From the office of County Clerk, Dodge County, Nebraska

 

            Notice is hereby given that on Tuesday, November 2, 2010, at the following polling places in the precincts of Dodge County, Nebraska, an election will be held.  The polls will open at 8:00 A.M. and will close at 8:00 P.M.

 

            Said election will be held for electing candidates to various offices and to consider various proposals.

 

            All voters will be given two proposed State Constitutional Amendments.  A true copy of the ballot title and text of the amendments will be published by the Secretary of State once each week for three consecutive weeks preceding the election.

All voters in Dodge County will be voting on a special proposition for a county lottery and voters in Union Township will be voting on proposals to surpass levy and budget lids. 

 

            The above statements of Dodge County's and Union Township’s proposals serve as notice only.  The exact wording of the proposals will be shown when the ballots are published.  Anyone wishing to see a sample ballot may do so by stopping at the County Clerk's office.

 

            Here are the polling places for Dodge County:

 

CITY OF NORTH BEND                                                              VFW Hall

CITY OF SCRIBNER                                                                  Mohr Auditorium, 650 Co. Rd. 13 Blvd

COTTERELL/UNION/RIDGELEY/PLEASANT VALLEY

                                    School District #595 Residents               VFW Hall - North Bend

                                    All other Residents                                 Snyder Auditorium

WEBSTER - DODGE                            

                                    Snyder Residents                                  Snyder Auditorium

                                    All other Residents                                 Dodge City Hall

PEBBLE - SNYDER                                                                   Snyder Auditorium

PLATTE EAST                                                                           Church of Christ, 3969 N Broad St.

PLATTE WEST                                                                          Christensen Field Community Room, 1730 W. 16th St.

NICKERSON/MAPLE                                                                 Nickerson Fireman's Community Room

EVERETT/CUMING                                                                    Scribner Good Samaritan Home

CITY OF HOOPER                                                                     Municipal Building

LOGAN/HOOPER                                                                      Logan View Jr.-Sr. High School

ELKHORN                                                                                 Trinity Lutheran School

                                                                                                   16th & Luther Road, Fremont

FREMONT PRECINCTS

            1A                                                        Evangelical Free Church, 2050 N. Lincoln Avenue

            1B                                                        Event Center Lobby, 700 E. 10th Street

            1C                                                        Trinity Lutheran School, 16th & Luther Road

            1D                                                        Fremont Tower, 2510 N. Clarkson

1E                                                                   Saint Patrick's Catholic Church, 3400 E. 16th Street

            2A                                                        First Congregational Church, 1550 N. Broad Street,

                                                                           northeast entrance

            2B                                                        First Christian Church, 1041 N. Nye Avenue        

            2C                                                        Extension Service, 1206 W. 23rd 

            2D                                                        Arbor Manor, 2550 N. Nye

            2E                                                        Nye Square, 650 W. 21st

            3A                                                        City Auditorium, 9th & Broad

            3B                                                       Courthouse, 5th & Park

            3C                                                        Moller Field Community Center, 750 S. Broad Street

            3D                                                        Christensen Field Community Room, 1730 W. 16th Street

            3E                                                        Salem Lutheran Church, 401 E. Military

            4A                                                        Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, 1544 E. Military Avenue

            4B                                                        Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, 1544 E. Military Avenue

4C                                                        Deerfield Clubhouse, 1021 S. Howard Dr., (Howard and  Old Hwy 8)

            4D                                                        First Lutheran Church, 3200 E. Military Avenue

            4E                                                        Swanson Hall of Science, 8th & Irving



CONGRESSIONAL TICKET

For Representative in Congress

First District

Vote for ONE

Republican

Jeff Fortenberry                                      Republican

Ivy Harper                                              Democrat

 

STATE TICKET

For Governor & Lieutenant Governor

Vote for ONE

Dave Heineman                                      Republican

   Rick Sheehy

Mike Meister                                         Democrat

   Anne Boyle

------

For Secretary of State

Vote for ONE

John A. Gale                                         Republican

Janet Stewart                                        Democrat

------

For State Treasurer

Vote for ONE

Don Stenberg                                        Republican

Mark Stoj                                              Democrat

------

For Attorney General

Vote for ONE

Jon Bruning                                           Republican

------

For Auditor of Public Accounts

Vote for ONE

Mike Foley                                            Republican

Michele Sallach-Grace                           Libertarian

 

COUNTY TICKET

For County Clerk

Vote for ONE

Fred Mytty                                            Democrat

------

For Register of Deeds

Vote for ONE

Carol Givens                                          Republican

------

For County Treasurer

Vote for ONE

Cathy A. Dill                                          Republican

------

For County Sheriff

Vote for ONE

Steve Hespen                                        Republican

------

For County Attorney

Vote for ONE

Paul Vaughan                                        Republican

------

For County Surveyor

Vote for ONE

Marvin Winkelman                                  Republican

------

For Clerk of District Court

Vote for ONE

Linda J. Nelson                                      Republican

------

For County Supervisor 

First District

(This district covers 1A, 1C, 1E & 4D in City of Fremont & Elkhorn Twp.)

Vote for ONE

Rob George                                           Republican

------

Third District

(This district covers Cities of Hooper & Scribner & Hooper/Winslow, Logan, Everett, Cuming, Pebble, Maple, & Webster Twps.)

Vote for ONE

Lon Strand                                            Republican

------

Fifth District

(This district covers 4A, 4B, 4C, & 4E in City of Fremont)

Vote for ONE

Bob Missel                                            Republican

------

Seventh District

(This district covers 1B, 2A, 2B & 3E within the City of Fremont)

Vote for ONE

Danny K. Stoeber                                  Republican

 

CITY TICKET

City of Fremont

For Councilperson 

First Ward

(This district covers 1A, 1B, 1C, 1D & 1E.)

Vote for ONE

Steve Navarrette                         Republican

Kevin R. Capron                         Democrat

------

Second Ward

(This district covers 2A, 2B, 2C, 2D & 2E.)

Vote for ONE

Mark Stange                                          Republican

------

Third Ward

(This district covers 3A, 3B, 3C, 3D & 3E.)

Vote for ONE

Scott Schaller                                        Republican       

------

Fourth Ward

(This district covers 4A, 4B, 4C, 4D & 4E.)

Vote for ONE

John B. Anderson                                  Republican

 

NON-POLITICAL TICKET

Metropolitan Community College

For Members of the Board of Governors

First District

 Vote for ONE

Ron Hug                                   

Scott Getzschman                    

------

Metropolitan Community College

For Members of the Board of Governors

At-Large 

Vote for ONE

Tim Potter        

------

For many natural resources districts, candidates file by subdistrict and are elected only by the subdistrict.  Lower Platte North NRD has candidates file by district but the entire NRD elects them.

 

Lower Platte North Natural Resources District

For Board of Directors

(This district covers the southern third of the County, including the Cities of Fremont & North Bend, and Platte East, Platte West & Elkhorn Twps., plus the southern parts of Union, Cotterell, Maple, & Nickerson Twps.)

Vote for ONE in each Subdistrict

Subdistrict 1

Roland L. Renter           

------

Subdistrict 2

Frank Pollard

------

Subdistrict 3

David W. Saalfeld          

------

Subdistrict 4

Clint Johannes

------

Subdistrict 5

Ralph J. Pieke

------

Subdistrict 6

Alan Scott Boyd

------

Subdistrict 7

Donald M. Kavan

------

Subdistrict 8

Jim McDermott 

------

Subdistrict 9

Donald Veskerna          

------

At-Large

Gene A. Ruzicka

Roger L. Koertner

------

Lower Elkhorn Natural Resources District

For Board of Directors

Subdistrict 6

(In Dodge County, this district includes only Webster & Pleasant Valley Twps., plus the northern parts of Union Twp.)

Vote for ONE

no filings

------

Subdistrict 7

(In Dodge County, this district includes the cities of Hooper & Scribner, and Pebble, Cuming, Logan, Ridgeley, Everett, & Hooper Twps., plus the northern parts of Cotterell, Maple, & Nickerson Twps.)

Vote for ONE

Elden Wesely   

------

At-Large

Vote for ONE

Joel Hansen

------

Burt County Public Power District

For Board of Directors

At-Large

(This district covers voters in Pleasant Valley, Ridgeley, Everett, Maple, Logan, Cuming and Webster, excluding the Villages of Dodge & Snyder, and certified voters in Pebble, Hooper & Ridgeley Townships.)

Vote for up to THREE

Fred L. Christensen

Michael R. Williams

Thomas Johnson

Dan Wobken

Greg N. Johnson

------

Cuming County Public Power District

For Board of Directors

Subdivision 2

(This district covers most voters in Webster & Pebble Townships, including the Village of Dodge, but excluding the Village of Snyder, and certified voters only in Cuming, Webster & Ridgeley Townships.)

Vote for ONE

Douglas Throener

Greg Strehle

------

For Member of the Educational Service Unit

ESU #2 – District #1      4-Year Term

Oakland-Craig Public School District – Burt County

Vote for ONE

R. Dean Chase                          Tekamah

------

For Member of the Educational Service Unit

ESU #2 – District #3      4-Year Term

Logan View Public School District – Dodge County

North Bend Central Public School District – Dodge County

Scribner-Snyder Community School District – Dodge County

Dodge Public School District – Dodge County

Vote for ONE

Harlan R. Schrieber                    Hooper

------

For Member of the Educational Service Unit

ESU #2 – District #7      4-Year Term

Fremont Public School District – Dodge County

(This district covers 2A, 2B, 2C, 2D, 2E, 3A, 3D & portion of Fremont Public School District located in Maple and Nickerson Townships.)

Vote for ONE

Richard L. McGill                       Fremont

------

For Member of the Educational Service Unit

ESU #3 – District #1      4-Year Term

Arlington Public School District – Washington County

Vote for ONE

Dennis Wilkins                      Kennard

------

Retention of Judges

For Judge of the Nebraska Supreme Court

Chief Justice

Michael G. Heavican

------

For Judge of the Nebraska Supreme Court

District 3

John M. Gerrard

------

For Judge of the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court

Michael P. Cavel

Ronald Brown

John R. Hoffert

James R. Coe

------

For Judge of the County Court

District 6

Kurt Rager

 

CITY & VILLAGE TICKET

City of Hooper

For Councilperson

Vote for up to TWO

Gene L. Meyer

Nancy D. Mostek

------

City of Scribner

For Mayor

Vote for ONE

Lorence Stumpe

------

For Councilperson

Vote for up to TWO

Dale Rangeloff

Robert L. Mortensen

Melissa Larson

Nona J. Wiese

------

                            City of North Bend

For Mayor

 Vote for ONE

Jeff Kluthe

Dean T. Lux Sr.

 

For Councilperson

Vote for up to TWO

Lisa A. Voss

Emily Kirschenmann

Tom Mullally

------

Village of Inglewood

For Trustees

Vote for up to THREE

Kathleen Rosenbach

Jerry Abrahamson

Albert Nielsen

------

Village of Nickerson

For Trustees

Vote for up to TWO

Vince Herrick

Wayne Corbin

------

Village of Uehling

For Trustees

Vote for up to TWO

Bruce Brandenburg

Steve Swanson

------

Village of Winslow

For Trustees

Vote for up to TWO

Zachary A. Klein

Christina Kotik

------

Village of Dodge

For Trustees

Vote for up to TWO

Ben O. Burton

Rodney Hashberger

------

Village of Snyder

For Trustees

Vote for up to TWO

Mike Bruce

Joel D. Hunke

 

TOWNSHIP TICKET

For Board Member

Vote for up to THREE in each Township

 

Cotterell Township

Maynard Flamme

Steve Dvorak

Michael G. Eason

------

Cuming Township

Dean W. Von Seggern

------

Elkhorn Township

Chris Johannesen

Brad Johannesen

Linda M. Delaney

------

Everett Township

Marvin Andrews

Russ Vering

Eric Hanson

------

Hooper Township

Layne H. Meyer

Garry Willnerd

------

Logan Township

                no filings

------

Maple Township

Alvin Kloke

Jack L. Aspy

Verne Thomsen

------

Nickerson Township

Myron Andrews

Duane McKenzie

Jay Kment

------

Pebble Township

Daniel K. Beerbohm

Ronald Dames

Doug Paasch

Jason Kreikemeier

------

Platte Township

Robert Knoell

Penny Beaumont

Marsha Myers

Todd Thompson

Jim Poulas

------

Pleasant Valley Township

                no filings

------

Ridgeley Township

Donald Witte

K. C. Pawling

Stephen Helgenberger

Kenneth Dirkschneider

Loyd Wegner

   ------

Union Township

no filings

------

Webster Township

Randy J. Kreikemeier

 

SCHOOL TICKET

School District Number One - Fremont Schools

For Members of the Board of Education

 Vote for up to THREE

Dan Moran                                            Fremont

Rodney Koerber                         Fremont

Sandi Proskovec                                    Fremont

------

School District Number Forty-Six - Dodge Schools

For Members of the Board of Education

Vote for up to THREE

Allen Rolf                                              Dodge

Daniel Pruss                                          Dodge

Galen Uhing                                          Dodge

Kevin Ortmeier                                       Dodge

Susan K. Eikmeier                                 Dodge

Rich J. Pruss                                         Dodge

------

School District Number Sixty-Two

Scribner-Snyder Schools

For Members of the Board of Education                       Vote for up to THREE

Scott Muller                                           Scribner

Carol Vacha                                          Scribner

Daniel K. Beerbohm                               Scribner

Michael Fischer                                     Scribner

David Schnoor                                       Scribner

Lynn Schnoor                                        Scribner

------

School District Number Five-Ninety-Four

Logan View Public Schools

For Members of the Board of Education 

Vote for FIVE

Dale E. Mundil                                       Uehling

Greg Hoegermeyer                                 Herman

Larianne Polk                                        Hooper

Kris Kremke                                          Hooper

Scott L. Wulf                                         Hooper

Todd M. Taylor                                       Nickerson

------

School District Number Five-Ninety-Five

North Bend Central Public Schools

For Members of the Board of Education 

Vote for up to THREE

Jeffrey E. Bauer                                     Morse Bluff

Dan Mensik                                           Morse Bluff

Jeff Peters                                             North Bend

------

School District Number Twenty-Four

Arlington Public - Washington County

For Members of the Board of Education 

 Vote for up to THREE

Kristie Gilmore                                       Arlington

Mark Jamison                                        Arlington

Susie Moravec                                       Arlington

------

School District Number Fourteen

Oakland-Craig - Burt County

For Members of the Board of Education 

Vote for up to FOUR

Don Wallace                                          Craig

Lyle C. Pille                                           Oakland

Paige Peterson                                      Oakland           

Peter J. Thiele                                       Oakland

------

 

Dated this 15th day of September, 2010.

                                                Fred Mytty

                                                Dodge County Clerk